Effect of sulforaphane on radiation-induced colon tumorigenesis in azoxymethane-treated mice.
Project/Area Number |
24501000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTOH Michihiro (30392335)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 放射性セシウム / 低線量放射線 / スルフォラファン / 大腸がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to determine if (1) daily intake of low levels of radioactive cesium (Cs) promotes colon tumorigenesis, and if (2) sulforaphane(SFN) inhibits this effec, using chemically-induced colon tumor model mice. The mice, pretreated with azoxymethane (AOM), 1.5 mg/kg, were fed with or without radioactive Cs 1,000 Bq/kg, for 8 - 24 W. Mice were sacrificed at 8, 16, 24 W later. Number, size, and histopathology of aberrant crypt foci (ACF) and colon tumors were analyzed. Results: (1) Feeding with radiactive Cs, for 16 W increased number of colonic ACF. (2) Feeding for 24 W increased number and size of colon tumors, and enhanced incidence of adenocarcinoma, effects mitigated by coadministration of SFN with radiactive Cs. These results suggest that long term dietary intake of low levels of radioactive Cs promotes colon tumorigenesis in chemically-induced colon tumor model in mice. Dietary intake of SFN may attenuate radioactive Cs-induced promotion of colon tumorigenesis.