Does the insulin-inducible transcription factor SHARP gene family involve in down-regulation of the blood glucose level?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KAZUYA  松本大学, 健康科学研究科, 教授 (20263238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSHARP 遺伝子 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / 血糖低下 / シグナル伝達 / 食品成分 / AICAR / protein kinase C / 転写抑制 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SHARP-2, an insulin-inducible transcriptional repressor, involves in the down-regulation of the blood glucose level by repressing the transcription of the gluconeogenic enzyme gene.
In this study, we showed that SHARP-1, another SHARP family gene, also contributed the down-regulation of the blood glucose level by insulin. We then showed signal transduction pathways mediating the induction of expression of both the SHARP-1 and the SHARP-2 genes by insulin or the SHARP-2 gene by AICAR. Furthermore, we identified both an isoflavone-metabolite (S)-Equol and a green tea catechin as food constituents mimicking the insulin action and analyzed the signal transduction pathways.