A basic study on hormone-dependent cancer preventive effects of food factors focuses on estrogen metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Hitomi  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60295558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOI Kayoko  静岡県立大学, 大学院生活健康科学研究科, 教授 (10162728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホルモン依存性がん / エストロゲン代謝 / がん化学予防 / フラボノイド / DNA損傷 / カテコールエストロゲン / エストロゲン / がん予防 / 食品因子 / ホルモン依存性疾患 / メトキシフラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A principal factor of common to all endocrine-related risk factors is the prolonged exposure to estrogens. In particular, estrogens play a crucial role in the development and evolution of human breast cancer. In the metabolism of estrogens, hydroxylation is mediated by cytochrome P450, such as CYP1A1, 1A2 and 1B1. Quinone intermediates derived by oxidation of 4-hydroxy-estrogens have been reported to react with purine bases of DNA to form depurinating adducts that generate highly mutagenic apurinic sites. Futhermore, the metabolites of hydroxy-estrogens may also generate potentially mutagenic oxygen radicals.
A dietary methoxyflavonoid inhibited DNA damage induced by the carcinogenic endogenous estrogen metabolite, 4-hydroxy-estrogen. In this study, methoxyflavonoid showed inhibitory effects on DNA damage derived from estrogen metabolites. This indicates that such methoxyflavonoids may be a chemopreventive modulator involved in carcinogenesis such as in breast cancer.