The association between diet quality, dietary patterns and depression among Japanese reproductive women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2014-2015)
Matsumoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kanae  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70238103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Tsukasa  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10109423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords勤労女性 / 食生活 / 生活習慣 / 食事パターン / うつ病 / CES-D / 健康関連QOL / SF-36 / 心の健康 / うつ症状 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 栄養疫学 / 因子分析 / 共分散構造分析 / 妊婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether the Japanese dietary pattern were associated with depressive symptoms and also health-related quality of life (HRQoL) among Japanese female employees. A cross-sectional study of 1,337 Japanese female employees, aged 20-72 years, was conducted. Depressive symptoms were assessed using the CES-D Scale, and HRQoL was assessed using the Japanese version of SF-36. Dietary patterns were derived by using principal component analysis of consumption of 56 food and beverages items, which was assessed by validated brief diet history questionnaire (BDHQ).
The healthy Japanese dietary pattern related to low depressive symptoms and high physical functioning, role physical and vitality. The healthy Japanese dietary pattern seems to be a factor importantly association with a better mental health and health-related quality of life.