| Project/Area Number |
24501005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASEKI Hisayuki 日本医科大学武蔵小杉病院女性診療科, 産科, 教授 (50150735)
MORITA Ichizo 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50301635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 更年期世代女性 / 食環境 / 生活習慣病 / 歯周病 / 食育 / 更年期女性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current state of food environment of Japanese perimenopausal Japanese women and the association between lifestyle-related diseases and nutrition intake in perimenopausal Japanese women were investigated. As a result, the subjects used food service industries for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Usage reason may be saving time. Furthermore we examined nutrition intake in perimenopausal Japanese women. For analyses, the study subjects were categorized into quintiles on the basis of the distribution of 4PD% subjects. The subjects were classified into three categories the slight periodontitis group (SP group), the moderate periodontitis group (MP group), and the progressed periodontitis group (PP group)). Protein intake were lower in PP group than those of the SP group. In conclusion, perimenopausal Japanese women used food services for meals. There was the relationship between nutrition intake and the periodontitis as lifestyle-related diseases in female Japanese patients.