Specification of sour taste receptior in human level by sour taste modifier and analysis of structiral corerationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshinori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60592079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 素子  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00312653)
堤内 要  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50329851)
石田 康行  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70273266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UKAWA Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸味受容体 / 酸味抑制 / 酸味増強 / 味覚修飾 / パッチクランプ法 / 電気生理学的測定 / 酸味修飾 / ASIC / PKD / 電気生理学的アッセイ / アフリカツメガエル / 電気生理学的手法 / 微生物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASICs(acid-sensing ion channel:1a,1b,2a,2b,3),PKD1L3 and PKD2L1 genes, which are candidates of sour taste receptor, were expressed individually or simultaneously in oocyte of Xenopus laevis. Resulting oocytes expressed ASIC1a or/and 1b genes were used for electrophysiological assay as sensor in order to screen sunstances able to decline or increase sour taste. As the result, effectiveness of decline on sour taste were observed in dialyzed fraction of natto A , wheet miso, rice miso, isoflavone and emulsion layer of culture broth of hydrocarbon-utilizing bacterium using membrane with pour size of molecular weight of 3,500. In contrast, effectiveness of increase on sour taste was observed in dialyzed fraction of natto B using same membrane.