(-)-Epigallocatechin-3-gallate increases the number of neural stem cells around the damaged area after rat traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Takao  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70162443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Tatsuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40330245)
INOUE Takao  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳外傷 / 神経再生 / カテキン / 緑茶飲料 / 神経幹細胞 / 緑茶 / 神経再生促進 / 酸化ストレス / 神経保護作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major component of green tea is (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), which has strong antioxidant properties. we investigated the effect of EGCG on neural stem cell (NSC) proliferation following traumatic brain injury (TBI). Male Wistar rats that had access to normal drinking water, or water containing 0.1% (w/v) EGCG, ad libitum. Immunohistochemistry revealed that the number of nestin-positive cells after TBI in the EGCG group increased significantly. The number of single-stranded DNA (ssDNA)-positive cells after TBI significantly decreased in the EGCG group. Almost all ssDNA-positive cells in the water group co-localized with NeuN and nestin-staining. Spheres could only be isolated in the water group at 3 days.In the EGCG group, spheres could be isolated at all days following TBI. Spheres differentiated into neurons and glia. These results indicate that EGCG inhibits degradation of NSCs, which have the potential to differentiate into neurons and glia following TBI.