Role of dietary lipid composition on the crosstalk mechanism between lipid metabolism and oxidative stress regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAMISAKO Toshinori  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20233934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuji  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00465650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 脂質代謝 / Nrf2 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質組成 / 高コレステロール食 / ezetimibe / 脂肪酸組成 / 大豆油 / ラード / 魚油
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crosstalk between lipid metabolism and regulation of oxidative stress by Nrf2-keap1 system was examined. ①Dietary fatty acid composition affected lipid metabolism , furthermore transcription factor Nrf2 influenced activation of fatty acid oxidation, cholesterol excretion and catabolism by n-3 unsaturated fatty acid rich fish oil. ②There was correlations between cholesterol absorption and Nrf2 system. The changes of the quantity of cholesterol absorption affected gene expression related to fatty acid metabolism (FAS, ACC1, SREBP-1c, SCD-1c and CD36), cholesterol transport (Abcg5/abcg8), bile acid synthesis (Cyp7a1) and Nrf2 participated in these lipid metabolism which were controlled by LXRα. ③The Nrf2 activator influenced lipid metabolism. 6-methylsulfinylhexylisothianate (6-MSITC), one of Nrf2 activators, controlled lipid deposition and cytokine production in the liver. High fat induced fatty liver was improved through Nrf2 system.