Project/Area Number |
24501012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Senri Kinran University |
Principal Investigator |
Jippo Tomoko 千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70252658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Yuko 千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (10393208)
SATO Harumi 千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (00425084)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗アレルギー / 精油 / マスト細胞 / 脱顆粒抑制 / サイトカイン産生抑制 / PCA反応 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of geranium essential oil (GEO) on anaphylaxis. We used mouse cells to show that GEO inhibited the degranulation of cultured mast cells (CMCs). Citronellol is the major component of GEO, and inhibited CMC degranulation. The L-enantiomer of citronellol more effectively suppressed CMC degranulation than did D-citronellol. We also examined whether citronellol could inhibit the immunoglobulin (Ig) E-induced production of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha. Treatment with various concentrations of citronellol before CMC activation with IgE significantly inhibited the induction of TNF-alpha in a dose-dependent manner. Mechanistically, citronellol suppressed the phosphorylation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (ERK), which is critical for ERK activation and the production of inflammatory cytokines in mast cells. These findings suggest that citronellol may represent a candidate compound for the effective treatment of allergic diseases.