Nutritional Evaluation of Meals Provided for Children with Food Allergies in Childcare Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsumasa  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00142331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chikako  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70360261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 除去食 / 代替食 / 保育所 / カルシウム / ビタミンB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the caloric amount and nutritional content (nutritional supply) of children with and without food allergies at childcare centers. Overall, no significant difference in the nutritional supply of children aged 1-2 years and those aged 3-5 years was observed between children with chicken egg allergies and those without food allergies. However, the nutritional supply of children with milk and dairy product allergies was insufficient compared to those with no food allergies, with calcium and vitamin B2 found to be particularly lacking. In infants (9-11 months old), nutritional supply failed to meet dietary reference intake levels in children with food allergies and those without.