Mechanism of dietary capsaicin and gingerol to prevent from hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Nobutaka  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10234569)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Yukiko
OSERA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧予防 / カプサイシン / ジンゲロール / 継続摂取 / 腎血管性高血圧 / eNOS / mRNA / phospho-eNOS / 血圧 / NO / eNOSmRNA / eNOS蛋白 / リン酸化eNOS蛋白 / 2K1C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously observed that daily dietary capsacin or gingerol, each of which stimulates TRPV1, attenuated the elevation of blood pressure (BP) in renovascular hypertensive rats. We investigated the mechanism in this study. We observed that dietary capsaicin increased eNOS-mRNA expression and phospho-eNOS protein, which may increase NO production and attenuate BP elavation in the hypertensive rats. The observation suggested that when rats with renovascular hypertension everyday take in the TRPV1 stimulator, capsaicin or gingerol, the activation of eNOS by increased production of CGRP and SP leads to the attenuation of BP elevation in renovasucular hypertensive rats.