| Project/Area Number |
24501015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Niigata University (2014) Sonoda Women's University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Yuriko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00169301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Mayuko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40347498)
TAMARU Aki 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 研究員 (70270767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ポリフェノール / 結核 / マクロファージ / マイクロアレー / 結核菌 / BCG |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tuberculosis is the world's largest infectious disease. Because of its long administration period for the treatment, tuberculosis drugs with safer and fewer side effects are required. We found that kaempferol and luteolin inhibit growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infected in human monocyte-derived cell line THP1 at low cytotoxic level. In order to clarify the mechanism of inhibitory effect, we conducted microarray analysis. By the treatment of kaempferol, 41 genes affected growth inhibition of M. tuberculosis infected in THP1 cells.