New clinical nutrition education of Chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Kazuko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (70368504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 豊子  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90047308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of nutritional diet records of chronic kidney disease (non - dialysis), nutritional education problems, ① nutrient intake,② eating habit, ③ social background, ④ food environmental factors were mentioned. In the path analysis, it became clear that ①, ⑤ clinical laboratory values had a direct influence on the rise of creatinine, and ②, ③, ④ indirectly influenced via ① and ⑤. In nutrition education, the importance of considering social background was suggested.
The invented nutritional guidance medium was introduced to nutrition education. The patient fills in self-evaluation, the dietitian checks the practice degree of the diet management, checks the previous nutrition education plan, and performs nutritional evaluation according to each satisfaction rate. We analyzed the differences and tried to correct consciousness of reach. Introduction of nutrition education medium which showed improvement trend of ①, ⑤filling rate was useful.