Putative effects of energy restriction and exercise on abnormal feeding behavior and ghrelin production in obese diabetic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI YUJI  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
NISHI Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20352122)
YAMADA Kentaro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10191305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / 摂食ホルモン / 過食 / リズム異常j / リズム異常 / 食行動異常 / 糖尿病 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal eating behavior is often observed in patients with obesity and type 2 diabetes, making controls of body weight and metabolic parameters more difficult. In the present study, we investigated a putative relationship between overeating and ghrelin, an appetite promoting hormone in SDT-fatty rats (fa) as a model of obese type 2 diabetes. At 16 weeks old, fa showed massive overeating, especially during light phase, with a concomitant but slight increase of stomach ghrelin production. Although a clear diurnal rhythm of plasma ghrelin concentration was observed with peaks at 7:00 and 19:00 in control SD rats, such rhythm was obscure and peaks had shifted in fa. This abnormal rhythm of ghrelin, not an abnormal production, might well explain feeding behavior during light phase in this obese model. Furthermore, we evaluated effects of voluntary exercise on rhythms of feeding and locomotor activity in relation to an amelioration of ghrelin production in high fat diet-induced obese rats.