Does catechin improve diabetes-induced depression? : a study by the levels of brain neurotransmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Takako  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (70271434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOMINE Masahiro  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 名誉教授 (60091261)
NISHIMORI Atsuko  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90461475)
NIGO Ryosuke  中村学園大学, 短期大学部, 助教 (20565767)
MATSUOKA Tomomi  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (80637033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカテキン / ストレス / 脳内神経伝達物質 / 食行動 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effects of catechins (EGC, ECG and EGCG) from tea leaves on the hippocampal serotonin (5-HT) and nitric oxide (NO) release in both normal and diabetic rats which were loaded with stress, using in vivo microdialysis techniques. In addition, the effects of green tea beverage containing high concentration of catechins on the fasting blood glucose, corticosterone and oxidative stress in the serum of both rats were examined. Catechins significantly increased 5-HT release from the hippocampus in both rats, more or less. However, the relations between releases of 5-HT and NO were unclear. Administration of beverage with high catechin in diabetic rat loaded with stress suggests the decreased level of the oxidative stress. Further, the level of corticosterone, a stress hormone was decreased by catechin intake in only diabetic group. These findings suggest that catechin may ameliorate the diabetic state, because the compound reduced the level of oxidative stress.