Mechanistic study for the anti-cancer effects of phytochemicals against breast and colon cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shuji  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40164248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHIMA Mikako  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (00241183)
ONO Misaki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助教 (10441726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / フィトケミカル / 抗癌作用 / 分子機序 / アポトーシス / 増殖抑制 / 一次予防 / シグナル伝達 / 制がん効果 / 大腸癌 / 増殖制御 / 乳癌細胞 / 細胞周期 / 癌遺伝子 / イソフラボン / クルクミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular mechanism of anticancer activities of phytochemicals against different subtypes of human breast cancer cells, and examined whether certain phytochemicals can be used as a preventive measure against breast cancer using rat model of EMS-induced mammary carcinoma. Phytochemicals used were isoflavones, curcumin, lycopene, nobiletin, and resveratrol. Although the molecular mechanism varies depending phytochemicals, they excerted anticancer activity by affecting intracellular signaling proteins associated with proliferation and apoptosis. In animal model, isoflavones and lycopene has been found to inhibit breast cancer development. Phytochemicals would be thus considered not only be effective in the primary prevention of breast cancer, but also be active in inhibiting the growth and progression of breast cancer.