Studies on the active ingredients in functional foods for risk reduction of the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI YOSHIKO  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90253723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性食品成分 / メタボリック症候群 / ポリフェノール / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To demonstrate the role of polyphenols in reducing cardiovascular disease risk through an improvement in vascular function, we examined the direct effects of polyphenols on the proliferation of smooth muscle cells and the contractile response of aortas from a mouse model of the metabolic syndrome. High glucose-induced proliferation of the primary cultured aortic smooth muscle cells of mice was significantly inhibited by genistein and daidzein. In aortas from high fat diet (HFD)-induced obese mice, cyanidin or naringenin evoked relaxation via not only endothelial nitric oxide (NO) but also potassium channel activation. Further, naringenin enhanced acetylcholine-induced relaxation even after inhibition of NO synthase. These results suggest that the polyphenols might be effective in regulating vascular tone in HFD mice through endothelial nitric oxide synthase activation and direct actions on the smooth muscle cells.