Study of environmental factors about effects on bone strength for puberty woman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Yoko  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (50390307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMATSU Aki  中村学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助手 (90637141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOSI / 骨粗鬆症 / 思春期 / 食生活 / 肥満 / 月経 / やせ / 運動 / 骨密度 / 食習慣 / 運動習慣 / 腹囲 / 肥満度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is obtained investigated contributing environmental factors in OSI by performing a survey of "food" in puberty.
As a result, Junior high school and senior high school students period it became clear that it is in the course of PBM acquisition. In particular it was great OSI acquisition is in junior high school period.Also, the OSI of "lean group" in the junior high school life showed a low value significantly in comparison with the OSI "normal group". It means that it's important about maintaining a proper body weight.Furthermore OSI acquisition in the non-menstrual period, it was suggested that the influence of exercise compared to the menstrual period.Relationship between OSI and food intake situation, it is necessary to further study.