Development of molecular epidemiological analysis on parasitic food-borne disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Takahiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部第4室, 室長 (30321855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクドア / 寄生虫 / 疫学 / 分子疫学 / 食中毒 / DNA / 分子遺伝学 / RAPD法 / 微生物 / 魚 / PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, outbreaks caused by parasites have increased. However, the molecular epidemiological analysis for parasites have not been well studied. A wide variety of molecular epidemiological analysis has been developed in the field of bacteriology and virology.In this study, we tried to apply these molecular analytical methods to parasites. We chose Kudoa septempunctata as a model parasite in this study. We demonstrated that Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA method was useful as the molecular epidemiological analysis method of K. septempunctata.