Study on medicinal effects or clinical condition by simultaneous intake of functional food ingredients and drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Junichi Nagata  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70237527)
Research Collaborator KOBA Kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 機能性食品 / 安心・安全な利用法 / 健康と食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the influence on the medicinal effect or clinical condition of the simultaneous intake of functional food ingredients and drugs. First, we investigated the combination of antihypertensive drug and sardine peptide in spontaneously hypertensive rats. Because both of them have antihypertensive action by ACE inhibition. As a result, we could not find any alteration on the medicinal effect and clinical condition by the simultaneous intake of drug and functional food ingredients with similar mechanism of action. In addition, we examine the influence of medium-chain fatty acid on clinical condition in the type 1 and 2 diabetes animal models. Interestingly, in the type 1 animal models, we did not find the significant increase of blood ketone body and observed the survival advantage by the intake of medium-chain fatty acid compared with commercially available dietary oil.