Project/Area Number |
24501028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
TSUZAKI Kokoro 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (80450881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANE Naoki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長(予防医学) (40335443)
KOTANI Kazuhiko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 時間栄養学 / 脂質代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 食事指導 / 予防医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationships among eating schedule, lipoprotein metabolisms (small dense LDL; sdLDL), and the CLOCK 3111T/C polymorphism in women with dyslipidemia. In carriers of T/T homozygotes, the area of sdLDL was slightly higher than that in carriers of the C alleles (T/C or C/C). As carriers of T/T homozygotes had breakfast earlier, their morning fasting time was shorter than carriers of the C alleles. Interventions were performed simultaneously in rotating shift and day shift groups to assess whether the group-based lifestyle intervention affects body weight in male shift workers. There was no difference in body weight between the 2 groups before the intervention; however, weight loss was significantly smaller in the rotating shift group than that in day shift groups after the intervention.