Development of a structured simple dietary support program for preventing gestational diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Naoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長(予防医学) (40335443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZAKI Kokoro  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター臨床研究センター, 臨床研究企画運営部研究員 (80450881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 妊娠 / 周産期 / 予防 / 食事 / 体重 / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a structured simple dietary support program for preventing gestational diabetes(GDM). 1) In the pregnancy registry, women with GDM had greater amount of bleeding during delivery than women without GDM. Predictive factors for infant over 3,500g of weight were body mass index (BMI) in the non-pregnant conditions and weight gain during pregnancy. Predictive factors for low birth weight were low BMI, less weight gain during pregnancy, and smoking. 2) We developed genetic sets of DNA methylation for GDM in maternal and umbilical cord blood leukocytes. 3) We randomized obese diabetic subjects into an intervention group including educational classes on lifestyle modification incorporating the healthy plate or a control group. Subjects in the intervention group had a greater weight change from baseline to the end of the 3-month intervention period. This program may effectively reduce body weight in pregnant women with obesity.