Study for the effects of dietary vegetable oil intake on lifestyle-related disease using transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yukiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80426428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Naoharu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30242978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KI Asahi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (90535048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食用油 / 生活習慣病 / 血圧 / モデル動物 / カノーラ油
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already confirmed that canola oil intake shortens the survival time of stroke prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP), which is a kind of lifestyle-related disease model animal. In this background, progressive promotion of the hypertension induced changes, such as injury of heart and kidney was observed. In this study, to clarify the mechanism, SHRSP were fed diets containing canola oil or soybean oil (control), and the experiment was conducted by focusing on gene expression and blood pressure changes. In the continuous blood pressure measurement, blood pressure of the light period was increased in the canola oil group. However, the relationship between the expression of catecholamine metabolism-related genes and the blood pressure changes did not become clear.