Project/Area Number |
24501031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Takao (2014) 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30250319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Tetsuya 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70516723)
JINNAI Michio 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70622752)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | クドア / 粘液胞子虫 / 食中毒 / イムノクロマト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kudoa septempunctata, a myxosporean parasite of olive flounder, causes foodborne diseases. We attempted to develop a rapid and simple method for detecting olive flounders infected with K. septempunctata using an immunochromatographic technique, in order to prevent foodborne illness caused by this parasite. The experimental immnuochromatographic kit developed in this study was able to detect olive flounders with more than 20,000 spores of K. septempunctata per 1 g of muscle tissue, although this kit showed a weak cross-reaction with olive flounder muscle tissue containing other Kudoa sp. spores.