Development of Education Program of Environmental Radiation after the Accident of the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Tsutomu  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20154651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射能 / 放射線 / 放射線教育 / 環境放射線 / 原子力発電所事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I intended to record environmental radioactivity in the Miyagi prefecture area, and decided to use the data for environmental radioactivity education after the accident of the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plants. Natural and artificial radionuclides in soils were determined in the Ishinomaki Kobunkan High School, Sendai Ikuei Gakuen School, and Kawauchi-kita campus of Tohoku University. Depth profiles of natural radionuclides in soils showed constant concentration while artificial radionuclides, Cs-134 and Cs-137, were mainly observed in surface soils. This trend was commonly observed for all soil samples collected in this study. Soil particles were sieved out and separated into 4 fractions. It was found that the concentration of radioactive Cs was higher in fine soil particles rather than in large particles. Analysis of depth profiles for 3 years in Kawauchi-kita campus revealed that radioactive Cs has been slowly migrating with a speed of 0.33 cm / y.