Development and demonstration of study materials observing stars, the moon, and the sun, using ICT aids in elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKATA TOSHIKO  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70302255)
Research Collaborator SAITO Koichiro  宮城県立古川黎明中学校, 教諭
SATO Mizuki  宮城県利府町立利府中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天文教育 / IT教育 / ICT / 理科教育 / インターネット望遠鏡 / 教科教育 / 教育工学 / 天体観察 / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to observe real starry stars in daytime in the elementary educational system. However, it is possible to observe the starry sky in the daytime classes utilizing the ICT technologies. We developed educational materials to observe the sun, the moon, the starry sky, and the diurnal motions of the moon, the sun, and stars using our internet telescope and related live systems in order to observe stars in schools. Movies of diurnal motions of stars, the sun, and the moon are made automatically with real observational images. They are open to the public via homepage of ‘forum of the starry sky observing net’ (http://www.hosizora.miyakyo-u.ac.jp/) in order to be utilized widely in schools. We also practiced the teaching materials in astronomy classes in junior high schools to evaluate whether they can substitute the real starry observations.