Educational research on open-air scinece classes for promoting utilizing natural resourses in a geopark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Norihito  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80572768)
Research Collaborator SHIRAISHI Tateo
SHINAGAWA Michio
KIKUCHI Mitsumasa
YAMASHITA Seiji
FUJIWARA Masataka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地学 / 野外学習 / 地層 / ジオパーク / 理科 / 中等教育 / 初等教育 / 高等教育 / 野外実習 / 地学教育 / 理科教育 / 男鹿半島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author conducted open-air lessons of method of geological observation for the students and teachers at Anden geosite in Oga peninsula-Ogata Geopark, Japan. At the site, many geoscience educational resources can observe; e.g. muds, sands, gravels, coal, widespread volcanic ashes, shell beds, faults, etc. When the students and teachers were at the site, they had strengthened motivation of collecting clastics from strata. After the open-air lesson, some students and teachers might apt to take instruction way without collecting any samples from view of conservation of precious outcrops. One of subjects is how the students deepened understanding of geology without collecting any samples in a geopark.