Development of Education program for Innovative thinking with Dismantling, Rebuilding and Mimicking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00422212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI KOICHI  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60282381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工学教育 / 創造性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research utilized two-wheeled inverted pendulum vehicles as a teaching tool and aimed to have students understand the structure, control technologies, and programs therein as they attempted to design and construct said vehicle in a comprehensive fashion. The research involved not building a new item from scratch, but rather dismantling an existing item to understand its layout, then rebuilding and mimicking its structure. The students had virtually no experience with building, but allowing them to dismantle and then rebuild the vehicle at the start of the course enabled them to understand the core technologies therein; at the conclusion of the course, the pedagogic effects of this method were confirmed by the students' feelings of completion and satisfaction at successfully completing the build.