Cooperative elementary mathematics educational program for preschool children and elementary school lower graders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO NANAE  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70292654)
Research Collaborator NAMIKI Hisae  元日向市立日向幼稚園, 園長
Shilferverg Harry  University of Tampere, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords連携算数教育プログラム / 就学前算数カリキュラム / 数と計算 / 量と測定 / 小学校低学年 / 幼児教育 / 教師の意識 / 教授実験 / 数 / 図形 / 就学前教育 / 小学校算数教育 / 指導 / 観察 / 算数の基礎教育プログラム / 就学前幼児 / 算数科における困難度 / 授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a basic educational program of elementary mathematics for preschool children and elementary school lower graders in order to teach mathematics in elementary school more smoothly and effectively and to clarify its effect. Therefore I performed the following: investigating problems of preschool children’s and elementary school lower graders’ learning of numbers and quantities and problems of teaching elementary mathematics at the lower grades in elementary school, setting of the framework for constructing elementary mathematical educational program, designing and carrying out the teaching in kindergarten and in elementary school based on the program and verifying of the effect of the elementary mathematics teaching for preschool children and elementary school lower graders. As a result, I proposed the preschool mathematical educational program which cooperated with elementary school lower grades.