Development of advanced meteor radio echo observation for experiment of observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 技術専門員 (30376553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA Toshio  理化学研究所, 階層縦断型基礎物理学研究グループ, 研究員 (30134662)
YOSHIKAWA Ichiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10311169)
NAKAMURA Takuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Hideaki  巣鴨高等学校, 教諭
USUI Takashi  日本流星研究会
YAGUCHI Noriyuki  日本流星研究会
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流星電波観測 / 多地点観測 / 前方散乱レーダー / 自然科学教育 / GPS / 超高層大気 / 実習教材 / フィールドワーク / 多地点電波観測 / 電波干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the teaching aids for experiment of observation which do not have similar methods in the world. The novel observation methods can determine meteor parameters (radiant, velocity) using forward scattering radio waves from meteor trail. A meteor orbit can be determined from this obtained meteor parameters. The feature of the developed observation methods can determine a meteor trail without large professional observation facility. These developed teaching aids can be felt familiar about upper atmosphere, plasma and small solar system bodies. This may also fit active learning. Furthermore, in this study also developed the observation method suitable for outreach activities. As for this, many people may get interested.