Construction of a Unified Topic Maps-Driven e-Learning for Explorative Science Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70238955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordse-Learning / Topic Maps / アバター / 拡張現実 / インタフェース / 対話 / 仮想空間 / 仮想キャラクター / プロジェクションマッピング / 立体映像教材 / ジェスチャー・インタフェース / 児童アセスメント / ジェスチャー入力 / ナビゲーションデザイン / wiki / 対話システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Science teachers have to be engaged in education on the basis of their recognition of future problems of the knowledge-based society. They have to explore the manner of learning that is cooperative and relation-oriented under the fast growing ICT environment. In this study, we developed an online learning system, EPW, which combined knowledge of the various domains with the axes of science and education, using Topic Maps technology. For the purpose of motivating learners to think deeper by the dialogues and reflection, we introduced an avatar-agent system, in which an avatar represented the learner, and an agent represented the system, and the avatar explored learning fields through the dialogues with the agent. In the system, it was found that the learners were encouraged awareness in the science education through the process of showing opinions and mutual commenting.