Teaching on volcanism and formation of igneous rocks, linked to physical and chemical concepts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Norie  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20238603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA s. kyoko  新潟大学, 災害復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
KOBAYASHI Akizo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 名誉教授 (10018822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学教育 / 災害教育 / 火山噴火 / 噴火素過程 / テフラ / 結晶作用 / 火山性洪水 / 火山 / 噴火 / 火山災害 / 噴火の素過程 / 火山の噴火 / 中学校の火山の学習 / マグマ / 気泡 / 結晶 / 地学教育 / 火山防災 / 火成岩 / 火山砕屑物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teaching on the "volcanism" and "formation of igneous rocks", using physical and chemical concepts, should be designed in present-day Japanese science education. Our attempts resulted as follow: (1) Image teaching materials of the volcanic rocks and pyroclasts to teach crystallization and vesiculation based on saturation concept were published in WEB page. (2) Using the pumice fragments, a demonstrative experiment was newly considered to teach plinian eruption. (3) Teaching materials of an flat submarine basaltic volcano erupted pillow lavas and fire fountain were shown from the Ogi Basalt, Sado Island, Japan, part of which were introduced by a TV open lecture. (4) Research techniques of the volcanic ash layers and roles of them as key beds were summarized in a lecture series as "Tephrology" (7 issues) in the journal "The Quaternary Research". (5) Volcanogenic catastrophic floods were geologically demonstrated, which provided knowledges for disaster prevention.