Relationship between elementary school students' identities on mathematics and construction of mathematical knowledge in elementary mathematics classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / 算数学習 / 算数授業 / 価値観 / 情意 / 集団意識 / アイデンティティー / 算数 / アイディンティティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The second grade elementary school students formulated identities on elementary mathematics. However, these identities were not so stable but fluid. In the third grade they were conscious of their ‘self’. Some were conscious of their goal of future and reason why they should learn elementary mathematics. In the fourth grade influence of family to formulation of identities on elementary mathematics decreased gradually. The influence of family was still superior, but conscious of their ‘self’ was more superior element for formulating identities on elementary mathematics. It was also found that identities on elementary mathematics influenced stronger on constructing elementary mathematical knowledge in proportion as their moving up to next grade.