Empirical Examination on the Acquisition and Utilization of Scientific Vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA MASAHIRO  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70304201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTOMO Kazuo  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (90324136)
OOYAMA Toshio  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (20194318)
YAMATO Makiko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (60555879)
MIYOSHI Masaya  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (50557353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学校理科 / 理科学習語彙 / 語彙検定 / 科学的語彙 / メタ認知 / 観察・実験 / 語彙集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new approach to enhancing children’s vocabulary at school and home, we developed two methods: “the test of scientific vocabulary between parents and children to help children learn” and “the usage of a standardized vocabulary collection for metacognition while learning science.”
The first method helps children acquire scientific vocabulary through family conversations. In this study, scientific vocabulary, which should be learned at home, was defined by the tests. The second method is utilization of a collection of scientific vocabulary that should be commonly understood by teachers and children during science sessions. These methods were practically implemented through a university open class for families, the hirameki (flash) and tokimeki (impression) science programs for students, and an in-service training program for teachers.