The development enforcement of the mathematical modeling challenge program to bring up a scientific analysis intellectual power of the secondary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO AKIRA  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90441401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Nobuki  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10362584)
OTAKE Hiromi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70168970)
FUKAO Takeshi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00390469)
TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
ANDO Shigeki  京都教育大学, その他の部局等, その他 (40273817)
KAWASAKI Tetsushi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00582488)
SAEKI Akihiko  鳴門教育大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (60167418)
IKEDA Toshikazu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70212777)
MATSUZAKI Akio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学的モデリングチャレンジ / 数学活用 / 自由参加型イベント / 数学的モデリング / 問題解決力 / モデリングチャレンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held the program of the mathematical modeling challenge for 9th and 10th grade students in Kyoto. And we inspected the educational effect and considered problems in the enforcement of the program. The participants in this program were eight students in 2013, twenty one students in 2014, and thirty three students in 2015. They worked on a problem of the mathematical modeling in relation to the issue of bobsleigh, electric power company income and expenditure, and so on.
As a result, the students who participated realized usefulness of the mathematics again, and enjoyed to solve the real problems using mathematics. And through these programs we made the mathematical modeling teaching materials available to school mathematics teachers.