The development of physics education curriculum in high school and university focused on the cognitive approach and investigational activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takatoshi  京都教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10027675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
RYU Junpei  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物理教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / モデリング / 認知科学 / 探究活動 / 誤概念 / 探究学習 / 物理教育研究 / アドバンシング物理 / 高大連携 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a teaching method and teaching materials for high schools and first year university students regarding acquisition of scientific concepts and comprehensive application of scientific knowledge to objectives and phenomena which students see and experience in daily life. In order to make students overcome a typical misconception in the field of mechanics, we developed a teaching plan of active learning type by introducing a viewpoint of modelling. In the course of development, we referred results of Physics Education Research in the US and a teaching material of "Modellus" introduced in the "Advancing Physics" in UK.
The teaching plan is planned as follows: by let in students confirm fundamental concepts of mechanics step by step, students solve problems of mechanics by using Modellus software at the final stage. We put this teaching plan into practice in several high schools and universities, and proposed a program which can be applied in normal classrooms.