The development of education course model for disaster prevention by using fulldome movie in science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Chiaki  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 特任助教 (70516442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKYUDO Masami  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONOMATSU Masahiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50314547)
TSUKADA Koji  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80372671)
TOYODA Michitaka  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60346327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災教材 / 全天周映像 / プラネタリウム / 東日本大震災 / 科学教育 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to record the scenery of the damaged and reconstructed areas in the southern part of Iwate Prefecture where the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred by using fulldome movie, and utilize it as a teaching material of disaster prevention in planetariums all over Japan. We had visited Iwate Prefecture eight times to take fulldome movie, and produced the sample teaching materials, and conducted a projection experiment in the planetarium in Wakayama, Shizuoka, Tokushima, Nagano, Osaka, Kanagawa, and Tokyo. As the result of questionnaire survey, it is revealed that fulldome movie can obtain very high presence since audience can have active movement by look around, side and back. Also it was confirmed that the planetarium was more effective to teach disaster prevention compared with other tools, because it is possible to watch with a lot of people freely, and to talk each other at the same time.