Development of "Aozora-Terakoya" as field science class at Primary and Junia high schools by using of rich nature, Sanin district southwest Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ichiro  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30335541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords野外学習 / 学習支援 / 理科授業 / 地層学習 / 川学習 / フィールド学習 / 出前授業 / 小学校理科単元「流水のはたらき」 / 小学校理科単元「土地のつくりと変化」 / 中学校理科単元「変動する大地」 / 岩石や堆積物の簡易分析 / フィールド / 地学 / 岩石の簡易分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The practice rate of field study in science is low, primary and junior high schools in Japan. That is because an observation subject changes with the diversities of the Nature itself for every locality or location. Moreover, reservation of a time, expense, and the location for observation is also a problem for practice of field study.
In this study, I carried out development and practice of the field learning program for supporting a school for the above-mentioned school science study. In elementary school 6 grade Science Unite "Formation and change of land" and elementary school 5 grade unit of "Function of running water", I succeeded in programs, such as selection of a point, and practice of study. It can be summarized that I have provided 1515 Students of the school of 39 with the program as they are big efforts.