Development of biological materials optimized for genetics experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NITASAKA EIJI  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60222189)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメンデル / アサガオ / 遺伝学 / 遺伝 / 組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the biology field of the second education, genetics has become more important along with development of genome sciences. However, it is very difficult to incorporate genetics experiments into general lectures because of its time-consuming process. For example, even Drosophila takes one month to observe F2 generation, although Drosophila has relative short life span. In this study, I developed a series of morning glory strains carrying recessive mutations as heterozygous states. Mutations of these strains show phenotypes of cotyledon shapes, colors and size, therefore, genetics experiments using these strains can be completed within one week. These morning glory strains can be applied for various genetics experiments as follows: simple Mendelian experiments, double and triple hybrids, linkage and calculation of recombination rate, exceptional segregation rates accounting for genetic interactions.