Development of atmospheric and thermal environmental learning program based on regional environmental measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IINO NAOKO  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境教育 / 大気環境 / 熱環境 / 環境放射線 / 大気中二酸化炭素濃度 / 測定 / データベース / 地域教材 / 測定・観測 / アーカイブ / 教材開発 / 観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the regional atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration and the environmental radiation, the simple measuring instrument that is appropriate for use on the school was respectively examined. The fixed-point continuous measurement and the mobile measurement have been performed with the selected ones. The database that stored the measuring data and the analytical result has been constructed. The learning programs on the atmosphere and thermal environment based on regional environmental measurement were developed. These results of this study were introduced in the in-service training of teachers association. The website to provide the teaching materials and database for atmospheric and thermal environmental education was constructed.