Vocal-tract models for child and adult human-like speech and their application to education in acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takayuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80266072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 音響教育教材開発 / 音声生成 / 声道模型 / 可視化・可聴化 / 母音・子音 / 科学教育 / 音響教育 / 可視化 / 母音 / 子音 / 成人・子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve intuitive and easy understanding of the mechanisms behind human speech production, we have developed various educational tools and programs, the main focus of which is a set of vocal-tract models that behave in a human-like manner. We extended our previous models to produce a greater variety of speech sounds, including target speakers that are not only adult males but also adult females and children. In addition, target sounds were not only Japanese vowels but also consonants. These models and programs are being increasingly used for lectures, workshops, and even exhibitions at science museums, and their effectiveness has been ably demonstrated in such situations. Examples of these models in action are now available on our Web site under the name of "Acoustic-Phonetics Demonstrations", and some video clips can be also seen on YouTube.