Project/Area Number |
24501068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gifu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO Hiroshi 岐阜女子大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30142631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Yasuhiko 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10367245)
GOTOU Masakazu 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程センター、基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40311138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAKAMI Shiichi 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80183036)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 学習指導要領 / 地球システム / 地球概念 / 構成要素 / 時間概念 / 空間概念 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Earth is one of the fundamental concept of the science. In our study we had the thinking that planet earth is more than 4 billion years old and its subsystems are continually evolving. About “Earth” we added Examination from system, time, and space concept. And we set 4 viewpoints (constitution, connection, time, space) to understand “Earth”. We developed the “Earth Mosaic” for fundamental concept of Earth according as 4 viewpoints. Examples are follow.①Changing the weather ②Balance of the natural world ③Structure and change of the land ④Planet earth as the solar system ⑤Changing the earth ⑥Working the river stream After we clarified 4 viewpoints in an elementary school sixth grade instruction plan of “Structure and Change of the Land”, we practiced the class and analyzed it. AS a result , many children were able to acquire “Earth” from some viewpoints.