Study of the education on information scientific in elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology , Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Takeharu  福岡工業大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70293602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMUNE Susumu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00377045)
HORITA Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報科学教育 / 小学校 / コンピュータ科学 / 情報の科学的な理解 / 情報教育 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:リトアニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the possibility of information science education in elementary schools of Japan was discussed. To carry out the learning contents on computer science, "Computer Science Unplugged" and Bebras Contest were selected in this study. At first, the relationship between learning activities of CS Unplugged and in the textbooks of elementary school of Japan was found for doing CS Unplugged activities in the class of elementary school. More than 50% of textbooks used in Japan have been checked for 12 CS Unplugged activities. After researching the contents of the textbooks, it is clear to be possible for elementary school children to do the activities of 12 themes of CS Unplugged. Then, “Binary Numbers” of CS Unplugged was picked up to evaluate the learning effect with the instruction program in a leaning event for elementary school children in 2012. It was cleard the learning effect of CS Unplugged for elementary school students.