Research on the effect of using high-quality graphics in mathematics education based on the neuroscientific and behavioral scientific approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToho University (2013-2014)
Kisarazu National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masataka  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90311000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Syunji  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00213629)
TAKATO Setsuo  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問教授 (30163223)
NAKAGAWA Masahiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60155687)
KITAHARA Kiyoshi  工学院大学, 教養教育部門, 准教授 (90133321)
NOZAWA Takeshi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (80321412)
HAMAGUCHI Naoki  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (00369977)
YAMASHITA Satoshi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 教授 (40259825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学教材中の図 / KETpic / 脳内賦活機序 / 曲面の形状把握 / 三角関数のグラフ描画 / 作業記憶 / 動的幾何ソフト / 教材中の図利用 / NIRS計測 / 脳波計測 / 面画と線画 / 三角関数のグラフ / 図の教育効果 / 実験授業 / 脳機能計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to estimate the effect of using high-quality graphics generated with KETpic software through the analysis on the brain wave and brain blood flow of students. As a result, it has turned out that the kinds and progress of students' reasoning process can be detected mainly by tracing the brain activation mechanism through NIRS measurement. Based on this knowledge, we have executed many measurements using NIRS. We obtained important knowledges about the students' brain activities when they understand the shape of graphs of trigonometric functions or surfaces in 3d space. These knowledges are consistent with the result of statistical analysis on the students' outputs in real classroom. Combined with the use of dynamic geometry software, KETpic should become powerful tool to make the effective classroom design possible.