Study of the Effect of Using Interactively Manipulable 3D Objects on the Students' Understanding of Linear Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Hitoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (40249800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Takayoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (30270268)
NIWA Takahiro  八戸工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (50611349)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 線形代数 / 空間図形 / ベクトル方程式 / 理解度 / インタラクティブ / Web学習システム / 三角関数 / 国際研究者交流(フィンランド)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learning the connection between symbolic and visual representations is a key to conceptual understanding of three-dimensional (3D) vector equations. Such a connection is especially valuable for the introductory stage, where students will have an overview of the subjects and start learning them with some confidence. With the overview and confidence, even slow learners tended to avoid black-box approach, where they memorized key formulas blindly and concentrated on the repeated trainings of calculation. The interactive learning contents using 3D objects, however, did not deepen the learners’ understanding automatically even if they motivated the learners to learn more meaningfully. Calculating exercises with paper and pencil were still necessary.