Development of injection molding machine for engineering education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Jun-ichi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70245976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工学教育 / ものづくり / プラスチック / 射出成形 / 簡易型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The injection molding machine of plastics was developed for engineering education. The structure developed injection molding machine is simple, and the portability is possible for the light weight. The simple mold which was necessary in the injection molding was formed in gypsum or silicon. However, the gypsum is not suitable for the mold for the brittleness. Therefore, the improvement on the brittleness of the gypsum was attempted. The mechanical property of the gypsum which mixed the water-soluble bond was improved in comparison with that of gypsum. And, it was possible that the curing time drastically shortened the gypsum to which mix the cement in comparison with the gypsum. Therefore, injection molding machine and simple manufacturing process can become the teaching material which is useful for engineering education.