Development of a satellite data posting and sharing system for CubeSat project by students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAI Fumio  奈良工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (00212465)
Research Collaborator KUBO Yoichiro
INOUE Ayaka
YAMADA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超小型人工衛星 / 衛星データ / 受信支援 / オンライン配信 / オンライン共有 / Twitterサービス / Raspberry Pi / 工学教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a satellite data posting and sharing system for volunteers supporting CubeSat development project by students. Volunteers can easily make the system using Raspberry-Pi. We created a bot program in Ruby, which automatically post received data to Twitter. We implemented it to the system so that volunteers can post data using the system to Twitter. Collection and analysis of the tweet data enable satellite development teams to operate their satellites effectively. As a result, the developed system realizes the construction of a cooperative data reception network between satellite development teams and volunteers.