Construction of the model for promoting public understanding of science and technology : Science-POT (multi-scaled hierarchization cenesthesia square)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HOSHIYA TAIJI  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 関西光科学研究所 管理部, 館長 (20446404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Akihiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (90370452)
NISIKAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (50029287)
Research Collaborator HAGIHARA Goro
FUNADA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 社会連携型 / 地域共生型 / 課題設定型 / 全体像把握 / 文理融合 / パワーズ・オブ・テン / きっづ光科学館ふぉとん / 教員研修 / 派遣講座 / 持続活動型 / 循環サークル型 / 動機づけ・原体験 / 全体像 / エネルギー / 階層化 / 階層構造 / 温度 / 空間 / 時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The science-pot model was proposed for grasping whole picture in subjects. The discovery for behavior modification and improvement of an inquiring mind were confirmed by interdisciplinary and science-show effects. (1)In social cooperation activities, Powers of Ten concept was introduced into hierarchical structures consisting of temperature versus energy axes, in universe, environment and energy fields, and the understanding of whole picture in subjects was promoted by teachers training seminar. (2)In regional symbiosis activities, in which formation of mystery was brought about characteristic of real experience, discovery and prototypical experience effect to lead to behavior modification were obtained in science festival. (3)In problem setting activities, dispatch lecture with sustainable activities lead to a high affinity to subjects and fostering inquiring mind in life, light, power and chemistry, by curriculums including a progress degree of class and school year in life.