Development of the plant identification system for the person lacking botanical knowledge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Ken'ichi  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (40250055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Makoto  千葉県立中央博物館, 植物学研究科, 主任上席研究員 (70250149)
HAYASHI Nobuya  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60282274)
NAKANISHI Fumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30293004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物検索 / 野外教育 / 野草 / 野外観察 / ウェブサイト / 図鑑 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 理科 / 検索 / 樹木 / 学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
d nature conservation consultants. Many identification programs are thus published both on websites and as publications. However, almost all the sites are made assuming the knowledge of plant morphology. Thus the beginners cannot use it. In the present study, we provide a web system for smartphones, which can be easily used even by the beginner who is not familiar with botany. To provide the system, we examined the style of photo image and the method of identification suitable for the plant identification the by beginners. For the photo image, white background photos are used in the site based on our present research. Result of our experimental study for students, white background photo is easy to identify plants than a picture with background. We find a difference with the recognition of the plant morphology by beginners and the scientific recognition, and make the program, which permit the difference. The program has been already shown on the Internet.