A new era of studying astronomy: Wel-CAMs on the net allow observations under unfavarable weather.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ichiro  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30335541)
ISHII Masayuki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50453494)
UEDA Haruhiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70272028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords月 / 満ち欠け / 観察 / 天候 / 小学校 / 理科 / ネット / ツール / 天体分野学習 / 中学校 / 月と太陽 / ネットツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the study of lunar phases (6th grade of elementary school), it is essential to observe and record daily changes of the moon. However, it is usually very rare that we have consecutive days of clear sky. Considering this, we have developed a net tool "Wel-CAM" which allows students to observe the moon by using a Wel-CAM which is at a site of good weather condition. The tool also provides the relative positions of the moon and the sun in the sky. By combining the observations with Wel-CAMs and with student's own eyes, it is expected that they can understand how the moon changes its phase every day as well as the principle of the phenomena.